COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. ASHLEY M. BLAKELY
[…] sentenced to not more than one hundred eighty (180) days in jail or fined not less
than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than two thousand five hundred
dollars ($2,500), or both ."
2 The 2005 version of KRS 304 .99-060(3) states : "If the person who operates a
motor vehicle without security on the motor vehicle as required by Subtitle 39 of
this chapter is also the owner of the motor vehicle, the person shall be subject to
penalties under both subsection (1) and subsection (2) of this section ."
3 The definition for habitual violator according to KRS 186.570(1)(k) is: "For
purposes of this section, a `habitual violator' shall mean any person who has
operated a motor vehicle without security on the motor vehicle as required by
Subtitle 39 of this chapter three (3) or more times within a five (5) year period, in
violation of KRS 304.99-060(2) ."
4 The new language of KRS 304.39-080(5) is : "An owner who permits another
person to operate a motor vehicle without security on the motor vehicle as
required by this subtitle shall be subject to the penalties in KRS 304.99-060."