STERLING J. RANEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] this Court will "decline to address his arguments any further [if] none of them
warrant review pursuant to RCr 10.26." Pollini v. Commownealth 172 S.W.3d
418,428 (Ky. 2005); Commonwealth v. Collins, 821 S.W.2d 488 (Ky.1991) . RCr
10.26 allows review of an unpreserved error if the error affects the substantial
rights of the Appellant. It affects the substantial rights of the Appellant if it
"seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
proceedings ." Commonwealth v. Rodefer, 189 S .W.3d 550 (Ky. 2006) (citations
omitted) .
KRS 503.080 states in pertinent part:
1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is
justifiable when the defendant believes that such force Is
immediately necessary to prevent
(a) the commission of criminal trespass or burglary in a dwelling,
building, or upon real property in his possession . . . [and]
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another
person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant
believes that the person against whom such force is used is: . . .
(b) committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling .
Evidence that the Appellant admitted giving permission to Danny to enter
his residence, although later revoked, and that Danny was unarmed goes against
such an instruction .
Furthermore, there was no indication that Danny used or
was going to use assaultive behavior.