BRIAN M. SCHMIDT V. HAROLD C. LEPPERT JR. AND NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] findings of fact are not at issue in this case, the trial court's decision is entitled to no
deference.4
Resolution of this appeal turns on the proper interpretation of the MVRA,
specifically Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 304.39-070 . Subsection 2 of that statute
provides that "(a) reparation obligor which has paid or may become obligated to pay
basic reparation benefits shall be subrogated to the extent of its obligations to all of the
rights of the person suffering the injury against any person or organization other than a
secured person ." A "secured person" is defined at KRS 304.39-070(1) as "the owner,
operator or occupant of a secured motor vehicle, and any other person or organization
legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such owner, operator or occupant." As
we recently held, the net joint effect of these subsections is that "if the injury was
caused by an unsecured person, the injured party's reparation obligor may obtain
BRB reimbursement directly from the unsecured person ; but if the injury was caused by