BRIAN M. SCHMIDT V. HAROLD C. LEPPERT JR. AND NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] not liable for causing the accident, were involved in a three-car collision in Kentucky.
The Harrises collected funds from the insurer of one of the other drivers . But the
second driver, who was also not a Kentucky resident, was uninsured. The Harrises'
Tennessee insurance policy did not provide for BRB, nor did their insurance carrier do
business in Kentucky. So the Harrises filed a claim for benefits through the Kentucky
Assigned Claims Bureau. 13 The trial court ordered the Assigned Claims Bureau to pay
10
194 S.W.3d at 304.
Id. at 307-08.
12
850 S.W.2d 49 (Ky.App. 1992) .
13
See KRS 304.39-160(1)(b) ("[a] person entitled to basic reparation benefits because of
injury covered by this subtitle may obtain them through the assigned claims plan
established pursuant to the provisions relating thereto and in accordance with the
provisions on time for presenting claims under the assigned claims plan if:
the Harrises $21,500 .00, whereupon State Farm, the company assigned to the claim,
appealed claiming that the Harrises' claim should be rejected because they did not have
security on their vehicle as required by KRS 304.39-160(4) .' 4 Curiously, the Court of