DEBBIE ELLEN REHM, ETC., ET AL. V. NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION; ET AL.
[…] 2.) that documented evidence of workers' compensation coverage, absent some
evidence to the contrary, is sufficient proof of workers' compensation coverage for
summary judgment ; and 3.) that "exclusive remedy" immunity under the Kentucky
Workers' Compensation Act does not violate the `jural rights" doctrine . Therefore, we
affirm in part and reverse in part on Issue 1, affirm on Issues 2 and 3, and remand the
claims against seven of the premises owners to the Jefferson Circuit Court for further
proceedings.
1. "EXCLUSIVE REMEDY" IMMUNITY
A. STATUTORY BASIS
KRS 342.690(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by
this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall
be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to
the employee . . . . . For purposes of this section, the term
"employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of
KRS 342 .610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured
the payment of compensation . (emphasis added .)
KRS 342.610 identifies those employers who are liable for payment of workers'