COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. C.J., A CHILD
[…] review .
The sole issue2 before us is whether the Unified Juvenile Code allows for an
appeal from an informal adjustment by the juvenile court. The question is one of
statutory interpretation, specifically whether an informal adjustment constitutes a final
action by the juvenile court. We conclude that it does not.
KRS 23A.080(1) provides that "[a] direct appeal may be taken from District Court
to Circuit Court from any final action of the District Court ." With regard to the Juvenile
Code, the legislature has specifically designated what types of proceedings are subject
to appeal. KRS 620.155 (appeal by any interested party aggrieved by a proceeding
'KRS 610.100(3) provides : "Upon the court's motion or the motion of any party,
an informal adjustment may be made at any time during the proceedings and with the
victim and with those persons specified in KRS 610.070 having prior notification of the
motion."
2The Commonwealth raises a second argument concerning the merits of the
informal adjustment, and specifically, whether the juvenile court followed the statutory
requirements . However, the issue was not properly preserved in the lower courts and
will not be addressed herein .