JAMES MAXIE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, following the 1986 enactment of KRS 532.055, which created bifurcated trials in felony cases, the jury is permitted to hear evidence in the sentencing phase of trial that would not have been admissible during the guilt phase Commonwealth v. Reneer, Ky., 734 S.W.2d 794 (1987). KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2) provides that evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including “[t]he nature of prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and 7 misdemeanor.” Further, KRS 532.055 (3) states that “All hearings held pursuant to this section shall be combined with any hearing provided for by KRS 532.080 [Persistent Felony Offender Sentencing].”