COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. STEVE PLOWMAN
[…] circuit judge . This Court granted discretionary review .
It is well settled that the interpretation of a statute is a matter of law. Accordingly,
a reviewing court is not required to adopt the decisions of the trial court as to a matter of
law, but must interpret the statute according to the plain meaning of the act and in
accordance with the legislative intent . Commonwealth v . Montague, Ky., 23 S .W.3d
629 (2000). The seminal duty of a court in construing a statute is to effectuate the intent
of the legislature . Commonwealth v . Harrelson , Ky., 14 S .W .3d 541 (2000) .
KRS 513.030 defines second-degree arson as follows :
1) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he
starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or
damage a building :
(a) Of another; or
(b) Of his own or of another, to collect or facilitate the
collection of insurance proceeds for such loss .
(2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that :
(a) No person other than the defendant had a possessory or
proprietary interest in the building, or, if other persons had
such an interest, all of them consented to the defendant's
conduct; and
(b) The defendant's sole intent was to destroy or damage the
building for a lawful purpose.
(3) Arson in the second degree is a Class B felony .
KRS 513.010 provides for the following definition of building :
"Building," in addition to its ordinary meaning, specifically
includes any dwelling, hotel, commercial structure,
automobile, truck, watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car,