COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JAMES SHAKE, JUDGE JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT V. STEPHEN STEPHENSON
[…] operating a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth of Kentucky
while
(a)
the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath is
0.10 or more based on the definition of alcohol
concentration in KRS 189A.005;
I
PbP
under the influence of alcohol;
EP
under the influence of any substance or combination
of substances which impairs one’s driving ability;
under the combined influence of alcohol and any
other substance which impairs one’s driving ability,
after having committed that offense three times within the
previous five years. (Emphasis added)
pdp
KRS 189A.010 states that “[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a
motor vehicle anywhere in this state”” while under the influence of alcohol and/or other
impairing substances as further defined in the statute. Thus, here, the Commonwealth
only seeks to prosecute Stephenson for his criminal conduct within the Commonwealth
of Kentucky.