COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JAMES SHAKE, JUDGE JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT V. STEPHEN STEPHENSON
[…] 26Hourigan v. Commonwealth, Ky., 962 S.W.2d 860, 862-3 (1998).
-13-
However,
KRS 505.030 outlines statutory double jeopardy protections “in the narrowest
sense, i.e., when a defendant is faced with two prosecutions involving only one criminal
statute and one set of facts.“27
In addition to outlining the fundamental double jeopardy
principles - e.g. that a subsequent prosecution is prohibited when a former
prosecution for the same conduct and offense resulted in a conviction or acquittal or an
“on the merits” determination that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction
- KRS 505.030 provides:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory
provision and is based upon the same facts as a former
prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(3,’
The former prosecution was terminated by a final
order or judgment, which has not subsequently been
set aside, and which required a determination
inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition
necessary to a conviction in the subsequent
prosecution . . . .28
The Commentary to KRS 505.030 explains that the “or legal proposition” language in
subsection (3) includes a situation where a court dismisses a charge after finding that
the prosecution was barred by former jeopardy:
Subsection (3) prohibits a subsequent prosecution for the