COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND JAMES SHAKE, JUDGE JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT V. STEPHEN STEPHENSON
[…] “dismissed” - as distinguished from “DWOP,” which represents “dismissed without
prejudice” - and “SPC” signifies “stipulation of probable cause.” Although the Office of
the Jefferson County Attorney, after speaking with the police officer involved in the
case, did bring a timely motion to reinstate the charges, the Commonwealth eventually
withdrew this motion, and thereafter the Jefferson District Court’s disposition became
final. Stephenson thus argues that, in accordance with Hicks, his subsequent
indictment and prosecution in Jefferson Circuit Court were improper. We disagree and
find KRS 505.030 inapplicable.
KRS 505.060 provides:
A prosecution is not barred, as provided in KRS 505.030,
505.040 and 505.050 if the former prosecution:
i2)’
Was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the
defendant or the offense.37
The distinguishing factor between Hicks and Taber and the case at bar is that, while the
Kenton District Court had the jurisdiction to dismiss finally a misdemeanor DUI charge
and the Scott Circuit Court had the jurisdiction to dismiss finally a felony indictment, the