COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JOSHUA SUTTLES
[…] accepted discretionary review.
-2-
On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that the Court of Appeals improperly
reversed the conviction because there was sufficient evidence for the jury to convict
Suttles of complicity to first-degree assault. Suttles responds that he was not a
complicitor in any crime and that Charles acted alone, taking everyone by surprise. He
argues that he did not encourage, aid or abet the actions of Charles and the prosecution
presented no evidence that he had any knowledge of, or intended to promote or
facilitate the commission of any crime.
The complicity statute, KRS 502.020(1)
and (2) reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with
such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels or attempts to aid such person in
planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the
offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of an
offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with
respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of
the offense is guilty of that offense when he:
(a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another
person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in
planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result;
TJ) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing
the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
The standard to be used in reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence is set out in
Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186 (1991). It is the same standard used
in reviewing a directed verdict to the effect that under the evidence as a whole, it would