Annotate this Case
[…] challenge the constitutionality of KRS 242.185(6). Appellants argued that the statute
was special legislation that violated the Kentucky Constitution.
The trial court concluded that the statute was constitutional and entered an
Opinion and Order denying declaratory relief. Appellants then appealed the trial court’s
Opinion and Order to the Court of Appeals. We granted Appellants’ motion to transfer
the case to this Court because the issue presented is of statewide importance.
Discussion
I. Constitutionalitv of the Statute
KRS 242.185(6) provides:
In order to promote economic development and tourism, other provisions
of the Kentucky Revised Statutes notwithstanding, a city or county in
which prohibition is in effect may, by petition in accordance with KRS
242.020, hold a local option election on the sale of alcoholic beverages
by the drink at restaurants and dining facilities which seat a minimum of
one hundred (100) persons and derive a minimum of seventy percent
(70%) of their gross receipts from the sale of food. The election shall be
held in accordance with KRS 242.030(l), (2), and (5), 242.040, and
242.060 to 242.120, and the proposition on the ballot shall state “Are you
in favor of the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink in (name of city or
county) at restaurants and dining facilities with a seating capacity of at
least one hundred (100) persons and which derive at least seventy
percent (70%) of their gross receipts from the sale of food?“. If the
majority of the votes in an election held pursuant to this subsection are
“Yes”, licenses may be issued to qualified restaurants and dining facilities
and the licensees may be regulated and taxed in accordance with
subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
-2-
Appellants argue that this statute violates § 59 of the Kentucky Constitution,