Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, because the no-fault claim was timely and resulted in a reparation payment, the tort limitations period was tolled by the reparation payment on that claim. Had the no-fault claim not been timely, no reparation payment would have been required, and none was likely to have been made. Thus, the tort limitations period would not have been tolled. The instant case concerns the period of limitations for a workers’ compensation claim which, unlike a tort claim, is purely a statutory cause of action. Neither Crenshaw nor the statutes involved therein are persuasive under the present facts. KRS 342.185 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained . . . unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of accident. . . . If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the accident, whichever is later. In the instant case, the first salary continuation payment to the claimant was not made until July, 1997, more than two years after a gradual injury became manifest. Thus, the two-year period of limitations had run before the payment was made.