Annotate this Case
[…] It is undisputed that this employer did so. KRS 342.038(l) contains no requirement that the Department notify the worker of his right to prosecute a claim, but the claimants appeal is not pitched to KRS 342.038(l). Instead, she attacks the constitutionality of KRS 342.040(l), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. . . . If the employer should terminate, or fail to make payments when due, the employer shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. The claimant focuses on the fact that although KRS 342.040(l) triggers the employer’s duty to give notice, it does so only after income benefits are not paid when due or after they are terminated.