PATRICIA HEARN AND JAMES HEARN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The same is true of our statutory definition of restitution in this Commonwealth.
The legislature enacted the following definition in KRS 532.350:
(l)(a) “Restitution” means any form of compensation paid by a convicted
person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to
injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim
because of a criminal act.
Here again, the General Assembly could have, but did not, authorize interest in
connection with restitution orders.
Moreover, the Court of Appeals’ and majority opinions need look no further than
subsection (1) of KRS 533.030 to glean the legislative intent. It provides in pertinent
part:
The conditions of probation and conditional discharge shall be such as
the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the
defendant will lead a law-abidino life or assist him to do so. . . .
(Emphasis added).
-4-
Clearly, the intent of the legislature was to promote rehabilitation, provide
deterrence, and monitor the defendant. Yet, the majority stirs its tea leaves to reveal