PATRICIA HEARN AND JAMES HEARN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] permits the addition of interest on orders of restitution in criminal cases. They contend
that case law from other jurisdictions supports their position and that the ruling of the
Court of Appeals has far reaching, negative implications. The prosecution responds
that the statutes are to be liberally interpreted so as to give full effect to the intent of the
legislature and that the ability of the circuit court to order interest on restitution serves
both judicial economy and traditional notions of fair play and justice. Our responsibility
is to interpret KRS 533.030(3).
I. Construction of Statutes
KRS 533.030 provides for restitution when a defendant is given probation or
conditional discharge. KRS 533.030(3)
provides in pertinent part:
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional
discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered
monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his
property having been converted, stolen or unlawfully
obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of
the crime . . . the court shall order the defendant to make
restitution . . . Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount
of the damages . . . . (Emphasis added.)
The statute is silent with respect to interest. Consequently, the construction and
application of the statute are matters of law which are reviewed de novo. See Bob
-3-
Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, Transportation Cabinet, Ky.,