COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. GREGORY ROSS PHILPOTT
[…] As noted above, the jury found Philpott
guilty of assault in the fourth degree under extreme emotional disturbance and
sentenced him to confinement for ninety days and a $250.00 fine. Since the jury
returned its penalty verdict concurrently with its guilty verdict, there was no penalty
phase of the trial. We granted the Commonwealth’s motion to certify the law with
respect to the following issue:
-2-
WHETHER THE “TRUTH-IN-SENTENCING” STATUTE, KRS 532.055(l)
MANDATES THAT A JURY CANNOT BE ADVISED OF MISDEMEANOR
SENTENCING INFORMATION DURING THE GUILT PHASE OF A
FELONY TRIAL?
Ky. Const. § 115; CR 76.37.
KRS 532.055(l) provides:
In all felony cases, the jury in its initial verdict will make a determination of
not guilty, guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty by virtue of insanity,
and no more.
Prior to January I, 1975, there were no bifurcated criminal trials in Kentucky and
all verdicts were rendered pursuant to RCr 9.84(l):
When the jury returns a verdict of guilty it shall fix the degree of the
offense and the penalty . . . .
See e& lnaram v.