COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. GREGORY ROSS PHILPOTT
[…] conditional discharge’15 by giving “due consideration [to] the nature and circumstances
of the crime and the history, character, and condifion
offhe defendant.“6
While the
sentencing judge may possess information regarding the circumstances of the offense
- especially in those cases where the conviction resulted from a trial - the PSI report
provides circuit judges with information that permits them to make an informed
‘Ky.App., 760 S.W.2d 100 (1988). Careful readers will observe that the trial
judge in Newton and the author of this dissenting opinion are one and the same.
“KRS 532.050(l) (“No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony,
other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after
conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation.“); Bell v.
Commonwealth, Ky.App., 566 S.W.2d 785, 787 (1978) (“We do not conclude that the
trial court has an obligation to provide pre-sentencing reports in misdemeanor cases as
it is required to provide in felony cases . . . .“).
‘KRS 533.010(2); Bell v. Commonwealth, supra note 4 at 787..