SPANISH COVE SANITATION, INC. V LOUISVILLE-JEFFERSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN SEWER DISTRICT
[…] not constitutionally infirm, and applied them to the pending case. Yet, another four (4)
7For instance, if a circuit court, sitting as an appellate court, see KY. CONST. 5
112(5); CR 72, et seq; RCr 12.02, holds a legislative enactment unconstitutional and
the Court of Appeals either denies discretionary review or no party seeks discretionary
review, the majority’s logic would dictate that the statute is void and unenforceable
throughout the Commonwealth despite the fact that almost no one in the state would
know about the circuit court’s unpublished holding.
‘KRS 413.120(14) [now KRS 413.120(13)] and KRS 413.135(l); See 1964 Ky.
Acts, ch. 124, § 1; 1966 Ky. Acts. ch. 246. These provisions, described as “no action”
statutes, provided home builders and those persons engaged in the “design, planning,
supervision, inspection or construction of any improvement to real property” with
immunity from suit for damages or injuries caused by any deficiency after the expiration
of five (5) years from occupancy and/or substantial completion of improvements.
‘KY., 497 S.W.2d 218, 225 (1973) (“[The provisions] cannot be applied to bar the
plaintiffs’ claims in this action.