SHAWNTA ROBERTSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -3-
perceive a substantial and uniustifiable risk that the result will occur or that
the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that
the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of
care that a reasonable oerson would observe in the situation. (Emphasis
added.)
Thus, wantonness is the awareness of and conscious disregard of a risk that a
reasonable person in the same situation would not have disregarded, and recklessness
is the failure to perceive a risk that a reasonable person in the same situation would
have perceived.
KRS 501.060 provides in pertinent part:
(1)
Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent without
which the result in question would not have occurred.
i;,’
When wantonly or recklessly causing a particular result is an
element of the offense, the element is not established if the actual
result is not within the risk of which the actor is aware or. in the
case of recklessness. of which he should be aware unless:
The actual result differs from the probable result only in the
(a>
respect that a different person or different property is iniured
or affected or that the probable injury or harm would have
been more serious or more extensive than that caused; or
The actual result involves the same kind of injury or harm as
(b)
the probable result and occurs in a manner which the actor
knows or should know is rendered substantially more
probable bv his conduct.
The question of whether an actor knew or should have known the
result he caused was rendered substantially more probable by his
conduct is an issue of fact.
(4)
(Emphasis added.)
Obviously, Appellant’s unlawful act of resisting arrest by fleeing from
apprehension was a “but for” cause of Par-tin’s fatal attempt to pursue him by vaulting
from the roadway of the bridge to the walkway. As noted by the 1974 Commentary to