SHAWNTA ROBERTSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, those
provisions “adopt criteria for determining when factual causation is insufficient for
holding a defendant responsible for the results of his conduct (i.e., . . . ‘legal
causation’).“3 Accordingly, I challenge the majority’s conclusion that Appellant suffered
no prejudice from the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury as to KRS 501.060’s
limitations on criminal liability, and I would reverse Appellant’s conviction for SecondDegree Manslaughter and remand the case to the trial court for a new trial.
KRS 507.040(l) defines the offense of Second-Degree Manslaughter and states,
in relevant part, “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he
wantonly causes the death of another person . . . .‘I4
Until today, this Court has always
held that “wantonly” as used in KRS 507.040(l) refers to the definition of the “wantonly”
culpable mental state contained in KRS 501.020(3).
Because the instruction proposed