SHAWNTA ROBERTSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “wantonly,” not “knowingly.” And, unlike the other culpable mental states in KRS
501.020, the “knowingly” mental state “cannot serve as the culpable mental state for an
offense having a prohibited result as its essential element.“’ While I have focused here
upon the majority’s proposed Second-Degree Manslaughter instruction, I would criticize
its proposed Reckless Homicide instruction for the same reasons.
Accordingly, I
believe that the majority’s proposed jury instructions as well as its disposition of this
appeal betray a misunderstanding of KRS 501.060.
7Commonwealth v. Griffin, Ky., 759 S.W.2d 68 (1988).
“Commentary to KRS 501.020 (Banks/Baldwin 1974). The KRS 501.020(l)
definition of “intentionally” describes that mental state “with respect to a result or to
conduct described by a statute defining an offense[.]” (emphasis added) And, the KRS
501.020(3)&(4) definitions of “wantonly” and “recklessly” describe those mental states
“with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an
offense[.]” (emphasis added). In contrast, the KRS 501.020(2) definition of “knowingly”
does not contain the word “result” and instead describes that mental state “with respect
to conduct or to a circumstance defined in a statute defining an offense[.]”
-;-