SHAWNTA ROBERTSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, they were not prejudicial to Appellant and would have afforded no basis for a new
trial even if the issue had been preserved. Baze v. Commonwealth, Ky., 965 S.W.2d
817, 823 (1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1083 (1998).
The dissenting opinion, post, asserts that the respective paragraphs B of these
specimen instructions do not accurately describe the wanton or reckless mental states
-9-
necessary for convictions of second-degree manslaughter or reckless homicide. In fact,
the culpable mental states described in KRS 501.060(3) are neither inconsistent nor
incompatible with those described in KRS 501.020(3) (definition of wantonly: “is aware
&f and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will
occur”), and KRS 501.020(4)
(definition of recklessly: “fails to perceive a substantial
and unjustifiable j&k that the result will occur”). (Emphasis added.) Unfortunately, KRS
501.060(3) is written in double negatives which may account for some confusion.