SHAWNTA ROBERTSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the conduct in question must have involved a substantial
and unjustifiable risk of death to human life; the defendant,
in causing the death in question, must have consciously
disregarded that risk, and his disregard must have
constituted “a gross deviation from the standard of conduct
that a reasonable person would [have observed] in the
situation.” Taken together, these three elements constitute
the culpable mental state defined in KRS 501.020 as
“wantonness” . . . .
Id. (emphasis added).
-13-
S~LZ
death, I believe those instructions are erroneous. Simply put, the language of KRS
501.060(3)(b) and KRS 501.020(3) are not interchangeable - a defendant’s conscious
disregard or reckless ignorance of a risk he or she knows or should know is rendered
substantially more probable by his or her conduct does not necessarily “constitute[] a
gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe
in the situation.“25
Accordingly, the majority’s proposed instructions short-circuit the
KRS 501.020 definitions of wantonly and recklessly.
Second, although the specific issue before the Court appears to be a question of
first impression, the courts in Arizona - the other jurisdiction that adopted the