Annotate this Case
[…] playoffs and the state high school basketball tournament. It also receives dues paid by
its member institutions, but draws no money directly from the state treasury. See
Horner v. Kentuckv Hiah School Athletic Ass’n, 43 F.3d 265, 268-70 (6th Cir. 1994),
1978 OAG 239, and the deposition testimony of Louis Stout, present commissioner of
the KHSAA. The KHSAA promulgates rules governing some, but not all, interscholastic
athletic contests, rules relating to the eligibility of student athletes, and the duties and
qualifications of coaches and game officials, etc. 702 KAR 7:065 § 3(4); Horner, supra,
at 269-70.
-26-
KRS 156.070(q)
vests in the Kentucky Board of Education “the management and
control of the common schools and all programs operated in these schools, including
interscholastic athletics . . . .‘I KRS 156.070(2)
authorizes the Kentucky Board of
Education “to designate an organization or agency to manage interscholastic athletics
in the common schools.” By 702 KAR 7:065 § 1, the Board has designated the KHSAA
as its “agent to manage interscholastic athletics at the high school level in the common
schools, including a private school desiring to associate with KHSAA and to compete
with a common school.”