EARL O'NEAL MANNS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The latter seems more likely in view of the fact that the provision specifically provides that -8- admission of prior juvenile adjudications is “[slubject to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence.” Either way, however, the provision fails. By both case law and statute, a juvenile adjudication is not a criminal conviction, but an adjudication of a status. Coleman v. Staples, Ky., 446 S.W.2d 557, 560 (1969) (citing Cotton v. United States, 355 F.2d 480, 481 (10th Cir. 1966)). KRS 635.040 provides: No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication. Nor was Appellant subject to punishment by death or imprisonment because of his admission of guilt of wanton endangerment in the first degree.