MARY DIANE CLEMENTS V. JAN HARRIS, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF THOMAS LEROY CLEMENTS
[…] then sought discretionary review from this Court . We granted review and now affirm .
The only issue before this Court is whether the decree which dissolved the
marriage of Mary and Leroy was valid . Generally, a decree of dissolution of marriage is
not subject to review before an appellate court of the Commonwealth . Section 115 of
the Kentucky Constitution provides that "the General Assembly may prescribe that
there shall be no appeal from that portion of a judgment dissolving a marriage ." In
1976, the General Assembly enacted KRS 22A.020(3), which provides that "there shall
be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari from that portion of a final judgment, order
or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a marriage ." In addition, for well over a century,
appellate courts of the Commonwealth have consistently held that a judgment granting
a dissolution of marriage is not appealable or subject to appellate jurisdiction . Whitney
v. Whitney , 70 Ky . (7 Bush) 520 (1870) ; Irwin v.