BANK ONE, KENTUCKY, N.A. V. SHARLENE MURPHY
[…] the exercise of protected rights can those rights be
ensured.“*’
Bank One argues that the facts of this case are factually distinguishable from
Mountain Clav. While the defendant in Mountain Clay sought an injunction to prevent
the Commission from conducting a hearing on the plaintiffs sexual discrimination claim
and requested that the plaintiff “be held personally liable for all costs incurred by the
corporation in defending against her action,“*’ Bank One sought only declaratory
judgment and specifically disclaimed any entitlement to costs or attorneys’ fees. We
‘“a KRS 344.010(l) (“‘Person’ includes one (1) or more individuals, labor
organizations, joint apprenticeship committees, partnerships, associations,
corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts,
unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, fiduciaries, receivers, or
other legal or commercial entity; the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or
agencies.” Id.); Palmer v. Intern. Ass’n of Machinists, supra note 1 at 120 (remanding
retaliation action against two non-employer individuals)
19Supra note 15.
201d. at 397 (quoting EEOC v. Levi Strauss & Co., supra note 14 at 642).
“ld. at 396.
-1 l-