BANK ONE, KENTUCKY, N.A. V. SHARLENE MURPHY
[…] unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge,
filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any
manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
this chapter . . . .2
Count III of Murphy’s Amended Verified Complaint set out a retaliation claim
under KRS 344.280(l):
26.
27.
On or about June 19, 1996, the Plaintiff informed
Defendant Bank One through one of its employees of
the above described conduct of Defendant Gaunt.
Plaintiff was asked if she wanted to leave work during
the pending investigation and then told to “kick back
*KRS 344.280(l). See also KRS 344.450 (“Any person injured by any act in
violation of the provision of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court
to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with
the costs of the lawsuit. . . . ” Id.). I would note that KRS 344.280(l) offers protection
from retaliation to any person while KRS 344.040 affords protection from discrimination
only to those in an employer-employee relationship. Admittedly, in most cases, alleged