STEPHAN F. ROETHKE; KAREN M. KAELA ROETHKE; AND STEPHANIE ROETHKE V. LARRY SANGER
[…] under the same fictitious name of “Sanger Crane Service.” Their invoices were
identical and their customers were directed to remit all payments to the fictitious name
listed on the invoices. KRS 362.225 is a verbatim adoption of UPA 5 16, 6 Uniform
Laws Annotated, supra, note 1, at 195, et. seq., and there is authority for the
proposition that a partnership by estoppel creates only contractual liability, not tort
liability. m, 134 S.E.2d 713, 716-17 (W.Va. 1964). That issue has never
been addressed in Kentucky, though the language of KRS 362.225 seems directed
more at contractual than at tort liability, a: “[H]e is liable to any such person to whom
such representation has been made, who has on the faith of such representation aiven
credit to the actual or apparent partnership . . . .” KRS 362.225(l) (emphasis added).
That issue, however, need not be addressed here because Chris Sanger did not cause
Stephan Roethke’s injuries while acting in “the ordinary course of the” crane service
-12-
business, KRS 362.210, supra, and the Roethkes did not hire Chris Sanger “on the