TROY DEWAYNE HUGHES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (2) required service of a minimum of twelve years of a life sentence before being
eligible for parole and subsection (3) required service of at least fifty percent (50%) of a
term of years before being eligible for parole . Thus, under the pre-1998 version of the
statute, a violent offender sentenced to a term of years of more than twenty-four years
had a later parole eligibility date than a violent offender serving a life sentence . Except
for extending the minimum parole eligibility dates, the only relevant change made by the
1998 amendment was the addition of the last sentence in KRS 439.3401(2) : "Violent
offenders may have a greater minimum parole eligibility date than other offenders who
receive longer sentences, including a sentence of life imprisonment ."
We are not writing on a clean slate. In Huff v. Commonwealth , Ky ., 763 S .W.2d
106 (1988), the very same constitutional issues were raised with respect to the pre-
1998 version of the statute as are raised here . Noting that the classification of offenses