GEORGE W. PRIVETT. JR. V. HOLLY M. CLENDENIN
[…] KRS 385.012(5). This definition was put into place by the Legislature in
1986 when it enacted the UTMA. 1986 Ky. Acts Ch. 182 § l(5). In the same Act that
created the UTMA, the Legislature repealed the Kentucky Uniform Gifts to Minors Act
(UGMA), which also was codified in KRS Chapter 385. Under the prior UGMA, “court”
was defined as “the chancery division of the circuit court.” 1966 Ky. Acts Ch. 202 §
l(d). Thus, the Legislature purposely removed jurisdiction from the circuit court for KRS
Chapter 385 claims and expressly placed jurisdiction over such claims in the district
court.
Under KRS 24A.020, the district courts are deemed to have exclusive jurisdiction
over any matter when jurisdiction is “granted to District Court by statute . . . unless the
-3-
statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.” As there is no
provision in the UTMA for concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court, the Jessamine
Circuit Court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to hear Privet-t’s petition. Therefore, we
hold that the district courts have exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction over claims