ROBERT K . LAWSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] "Commonwealth v Pelphrey , supra note 22 .
29Ky ., 828 S.W.2d 619 (1992) .
So ld. at 627. See also Commonwealth v.
Pelphrgy , supra note 22 at 462
(distinguishing Stoker, a direct appeal, from an RCr 11 .42 post-conviction action) .
"Dotson v. Commonwealth , supra note 27 at 931 . See also Stoker v.
Commonwealth , supra note 22 at 627 .
KRS 532.055(2) (emphasis added) .
33 In
fact, the trial court could have sentenced Appellant to a twenty (20) year term
of imprisonment even if the jury was unable to agree upon sentences for the offenses
after it determined Appellant's PFO status KRS 532.055(4) ("In the event that the jury is
unable to agree as to the sentence or any portion thereof and so reports to the judge,
the judge shall impose the sentence within the range provided elsewhere by law .").
32
- 1 7-
what sentence the jury would have recommended if had deliberated Appellant's
punishment in reference to the proper maximum penalty "goalpost" - twenty (20)
years. While we may reasonably assume that the jury would not have chosen the