Annotate this Case
[…] LaSantos, 307 Ky. 866,
212 S.W.2d 530 (1948), wherein the employee sustained a hip fracture when he fell out
of a hospital bed while being treated for work-related injuries.
[I]f the hip fracture was not sustained in the fall from the hoist car, it
occurred during treatment in such a manner as to constitute in effect an
aggravation of the original injuries. . . . Clearly, if this was a subsequent
fracture, it resulted from his medical treatment as an aggravation of his
initial injuries. In such cases, the ultimate disability should be
compensable.
Id., 212 S.W.2d at 532.
Finally, KRS 342.020(7)
(formerly (3)) provides:
No action shall be brought against any employer subject to this chapter by
any person to recover damages for malpractice or improper treatment
received by any employee from any physician, hospital, or attendant
thereof.
As pointed out in Stice, supra:
This statute has been interpreted to mean that a civil action cannot
be brought against the employer for damages caused by a physician’s
malpractice or improper treatment, not that a claim for worker’s