Annotate this Case
[…] I. Negligence Claim
The Court of Appeals affirmed the summary judgment issued by the circuit court
which dismissed the negligence action against Jewish Hospital and therapist Novosel
based on its interpretation of Borman v. Interlake. Inc., Ky.App., 623 S.W.2d 912 (1981)
which held that the Workers’ Compensation Act prohibited the application of the dual
capacity doctrine. KRS 342.690. The Borman court said that the language of the
statute demonstrated an intent to maintain the exclusivity of the remedy principle intact.
Jewish Hospital and Novosel rely on KRS 342.690(l) which states:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under
this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other
liability of such employer to employee . . . .
Exemption from liability provided an employer by the statute also extends to
employees of the employer. Fireman’s Fund Insurance v. Sherman & Fletcher, Ky., 705
S.W.2d 459 (1986). Generally an employer is responsible for additional disability