Annotate this Case
[…] 1995.” By letter dated May 17, 1995, Lori Fryrear offered to settle Wymer’s workers’
compensation claim for the monetary equivalent of 20% permanent partial disability.
This offer was premised upon a written opinion from Dr. Loeb that Wymer’s permanent
disability rating would be in the range of 15% to 20% to the body as a whole. The
record does not reflect whether the claim was ever settled.
On June 14, 1995, Wymer sued Novosel in tort for the injuries allegedly inflicted
by him in August 1994. She also sued Novosel’s (and her) employer, Jewish, for
vicarious liability.
KRS 342.690(l) provides in pertinent part as follows:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this
chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive
and in place of all other liabilitv of such employer to the employee, his
legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin,
and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at
law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. . . . The exemption
from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such
employer’s carrier and to all emplovees, officers or directors of such
employer or carrier. . . . (Emphasis added.)
KRS 342.700(l) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter
has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person
than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee
may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against
the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the
emolover for comoensation and the other oerson for damaaes, but he
shall not collect from both. . If compensation is awarded under this
chapter, the employer . . . having paid the compensation or having
become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the
injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for
damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the
-3-
injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees and expenses.
(Emphasis added.)
Read together, these two statutes have been held to preclude application of the
so-called “dual capacity” doctrine in Kentucky. Borman v. Interlake. Inc., Ky. App., 623
S.W.2d 912 (1981).
Under this doctrine, an employer normally shielded from tort liability by the