JUDITH H. TERWILLlGER V. THOMAS E. TERWILLIGER
[…] imposes an additional requirement upon the claimant to produce detailed and accurate
records.
In Chenault, this Court relaxed the tracing requirements because of its faith in
trial courts’ ability to make factual determinations regarding the character of assets’*
and its recognition that heightened proof requirements “may promote marital
disharmony by placing a premium on the careful maintenance of separate estates.“‘3
Today’s majority opinion gives no deference to the trial court’s finding and adopts a
heightened proof requirement that is flagrantly in opposition to the Chenault holding.
KRS 403.190(3) establishes a presumption that all property acquired during the
marriage is marital property.14
The marital presumption, however, is rebuttable and
may be overcome “by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in
[KRS 403.190(2)].“‘”
This legislatively-created presumption is the genesis of the
judicially created “tracing requirement.“” While a great deal of confusion has arisen
regarding this “tracing requirement,” it simply means that, “[w]hen the original property
“See Chenault v. Chenault, supra note 4.
“ld. at 578.
14KRS 403.190(3) (“All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and
before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of
whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such
as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property.”
Id. (emphasis added)).
“KRS 403.190(3) (“The presumption of marital property is overcome by a
showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this
section.” (emphasis added)); Underwood v. Underwood, Ky.App., 836 S.W.2d 439, 441
(1992) (“This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing proof that the
property was acquired by, amongst other means, ‘gift, bequest, devise, or descent.’
(emphasis added)).