JUDITH H. TERWILLlGER V. THOMAS E. TERWILLIGER
[…] Graham & Keller, supra note 16 at 5 15.11.
“OKy.App., 551 S.W.2d 823 (1977).
-8-
rebut the marital presumption by “clear and convincing evidence.“*’ However, the Court
of Appeals, itself, has expressed doubts about the validity of the clear and convincing
evidence standard*’ and, perhaps, even rejected it.23
I believe that this Court should
also reject it.
*‘ld. at 825 (“The burden is on the Appellant to prove by clear and convincing
proof that he acquired his interest by gift.“); Brosick v. Brosick, Ky.App., 974 S.W.2d
498, 502 (1998) (“We recognize that KRS 403.190(3) creates a presumption that all
property acquired during the marriage is marital. This presumption must be rebutted by
clear and convincing evidence.“); Underwood v. Underwood, supra note 15 at 441
(“According to KRS 403.190(3), ‘[a]11 property acquired by either spouse after the
marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property....’
This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing proof that the property was
acquired by, amongst other means, ‘gift, bequest, devise, or descent.“‘); Mundav v.
Munday, Ky.App., 584 S.W.2d 596, 598 (1979) (“We believe, under the circumstances,
it is incumbent on the appellee to furnish convincing evidence that the appellant