AMERICAN GENERAL LIFE & ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY V. SHARON HALL
[…] herein. The plaintiff described panic attacks beginning in the spring of
1993 and stated that she heard voices. She also suffered from
nightmares, numbness in her face and hands, nausea and crying
spells. . . . The plaintiff stated that she has depression, panic attacks,
suicidal thoughts, and continues to hear voices.
The award was affirmed by the workers’ compensation board on August 23,
1996, and no further review was sought. On October 24, 1996, American General
(which is self-insured) paid Hall $38,686.00,
representing accrued benefits and interest
on the award through October 11, 1996.
KRS 342.690(l) provides that a claim for workers’ compensation benefits is
“exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . .‘I KRS
342.610(4) creates an exception to the “exclusive remedy” rule if the employee is
injured through the deliberate intention of the employer.
. . . If injury or death results to an employee through the deliberate