DELANIA FIELDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The additional
requirement that there be “a reasonable explanation or excuse” is a derivative of the
common-law requirement that the provocation be “adequate.” R. Lawson and W.
Fortune, Kentuckv Criminal Law § 8-3(b)(3), at 342 (LEXIS 1998). Reasonableness is
ordinarily an objective evaluation; and the common-law concept of “sudden heat of
passion” was premised solely upon an objective evaluation of the adequacy of the
provocation. McHaraue v. Commonwealth, 231 Ky. 82, 21 S.W.2d 115, 117-18 (1929).
However, the description of EED in KRS 507.020(1)(a) recites a subjective test in that
the reasonableness of the explanation or excuse is determined from the viewpoint of “a
person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed
them to be.” (Emphasis added.) By this language, the drafters of the Model Code
anticipated that EED could be premised upon a reasonable, but mistaken, belief.
Commentaries, supra, at 61-62.
The drafters of the Model Code rejected the notion that murder could be reduced