DELANIA FIELDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -2-
I. EXTREME EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE.
A person is guilty of murder under KRS 507.020(1)(a) if he/she intentionally
causes the death of another, “except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty
under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance
for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which
is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under
the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.” A person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree under KRS 507.030(1)(b) if he/she intentionally causes
the death of another “under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he
acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection
(l)(a) of KRS 507.020.”
Appellant asserts there was no proof that she was under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance (EED) when she killed her child; thus, there was no
evidentiary basis for her conviction of first-degree manslaughter. Commonwealth v.