DELANIA FIELDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Later that morning, Appellant’s
husband found her lying on the kitchen floor and took her to the hospital. Although
Appellant denied having given birth, a gynecological examination revealed the presence
of an umbilical cord and a placenta but no fetus. During a subsequent search of
Appellant’s residence, the infant was found dead inside the garbage bag in the kitchen
closet. An autopsy revealed that the baby had breathed before dying and that the most
likely cause of death was asphyxiation.
-2-
I. EXTREME EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE.
A person is guilty of murder under KRS 507.020(1)(a) if he/she intentionally
causes the death of another, “except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty
under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance
for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which
is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under
the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.” A person is guilty of
manslaughter in the first degree under KRS 507.030(1)(b) if he/she intentionally causes
the death of another “under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he
acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection