COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. JAMES BAILEY
[…] enactment of KRS 21 .140(3)36 - which this Court previously held in Devine and Lewis
was intended to allow the Commonwealth to appeal for a reversal of a trial court’s
adverse ruling.
As Justice Palmore recognized in Devine, and repeated in Lewis, KRS
21.140(3), “was intended to allow the Commonwealth an appeal not only for a
certification of the law, but also for a reversal in any case in which a new trial would not
constitute double jeopardy.“37
The 1974 amendment to KRS 21.140(3) and the
subsequent enactment of KRS 22A.020(4) removed any potential uncertainty by clearly
authorizing an appeal by the Commonwealth to the Court of Appeals for the purpose of
seeking a reversal of a trial court’s “decision or ruling” unless such a reversal would
“constitute double jeopardy or otherwise violate any constitutional rights of the
defendant.“38
As the relief requested by the Commonwealth would not implicate the
constitutional protections against double jeopardy because the Commonwealth seeks
reinstafement of the jury’s verdict, we hold that the appellate procedure provided by
36The Court did cite Eaton v.