DENNIS MARK SPEARS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the manslaughter instruction, arguing that Appellant had failed to prove a triggering
event. The jury found Appellant guilty of murder.
Appellant’s only claim of error is that, based on the evidence presented at trial,
no reasonable juror could have found that he did not act under extreme emotional
disturbance when he killed his wife. Since his evidence proved EED and the
-3-
Commonwealth did not affirmatively disprove EED, Appellant argues he was entitled to
a directed verdict on the murder charge.
That, however, is not the law. KRS 500.070 states that:
The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case
beyond a reasonable doubt. . . This provision, however, does not require
disproof of any element that is entitled a defense . . . unless evidence
tending to support the defense is of such probative force that in the
absence of countervailing evidence the defendant would be entitled to a
directed verdict of acquittal.
A finding that a defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance is
a defense to the charge of murder because it mitigates the mens rea element of that
offense. Although the Commonwealth must prove every element of murder beyond a