MELBA I. NEIDLINGER V. JERRY LYNN NEIDLINGER
[…] discretion to order a party to a divorce action to pay prospective attorney’s fees to
enable the opposing party to maintain or defend the action. A. Nadel, Annotation,
Authoritv of Divorce Court to Award Prosoective or Anticipated Attorney’s Fees, 22
A.L.R.4th 407, 413-19 (1983). Specifically in Svetich v. Svetich, 425 N.E.2d 191 (Ind.
Ct. App. 1981), the Indiana Court of Appeals interpreted Indiana’s version of Section
-1 o-
313 of the Uniform Act4 as authorizing an award of prospective attorney’s fees. See
also State ex rel Carlson v. Aubuchon, 669 S.W.2d 294 (MO. Ct. App. 1984). KRS
403.220 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court from time to time . . . may order a
party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or
defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees.” We deem this
language broad enough to authorize an order requiring one party to advance
prospective attorney’s fees necessary to enable the other party to obtain adequate
representation.
In finding that the statute “clearly refers to legal services that have already been