LESLIE LEE LAWSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth failed to prove an essential element of the crime of second degree
arson when the prosecution failed to introduce evidence on the “issue” of whether
Robert Jenkins consented to the damage to his home; and (2) because the
Commonwealth introduced no direct physical evidence showing that they entered the
Jenkins home and started a fire, the prosecution failed to sufficiently prove the
elements of second degree arson and second degree burglary. After a review of the
record, we find no merit to Appellants’ arguments.
KRS 513.030 defines the crime of arson in the second degree:
(1) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he
starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or
damage a building:
(a) Of another; or
The evening arrived; the boys took their places. The
master, in his cook’s uniform, stationed himself at the
cooper; his pauper assistants ranged themselves behind
him; the gruel was served out; and a long grace was said
over the short commons. The gruel disappeared; the boys
whispered each other, and winked at Oliver, while his next
neighbors nudged him. Child as he was, he was desperate
with hunger, and reckless with misery. He rose from the
table, and advancing to the master, basin and spoon in
hand, said; somewhat alarmed at his own temerity:
‘Please, sir, I want some more.’
Id.
-1%
(b) Of his own or of another, to collect or
facilitate the collection of insurance proceeds
for such loss.
(2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that:
(a) No person other than the defendant had a
possessor-y or proprietary interest in the
building, or, if other persons had such an
interest, all of them consented to the
defendant’s conduct; and
(b) The defendant’s sole intent was to destroy
or damage the building for a lawful purpose.26
The Commentary to this statute clarifies that KRS 513.030(2) outlines a defense to the
crime of second degree arson:
In this section, a defense unavailable for first degree arson
is provided for arson in the second degree when the
following elements coincide: the defendant was the sole
owner of the damaged building or was acting with consent of
the owners; and the defendant’s sole intent was to destroy
or damage the building for a lawful purpose. Labeling the
principle as a “defense” means that a defendant need only
raise the issue.27
KRS 500.050(l) explains the Commonwealth’s burden of proof with respect to
provisions designated as a “defense”:
(1) The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every