LESLIE LEE LAWSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] from actions because a person is presumed to intend the logical and probable
consequences of his conduct and a person’s state of mind may be inferred from actions
preceding and following the charged offense.“36 The evidence in this case supports only
the inference that the appellants intended to carry out Lawson’s invitation to “hoodoo
that punk” and “get him while he ain’t home” by damaging or destroying his house.
Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly instructed the jury regarding only the
indicted offense of second degree arson.
“See KRS 513.040 (“A person is guilty of arson in the third degree if he wantonly
causes destruction or damage to a building of his own or of another by intentionally
starting a fire or causing an explosion.” Id.).
3s& Parker v. Commonwealth, Ky., 952 S.W.2d 209, 211-212 (1997).
361d. at 212 (citing Davidson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 340 S.W.2d 243 (1960);
Wilson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 601 S.W.2d 280 (1980); Claypoole v. Commonwealth,
Ky., 337 S.W.2d 30 (1960)).
-23-
PRIOR BAD ACTS EVIDENCE