LESLIE LEE LAWSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] although life imprisonment remains a possible sentence for any Class A felony or a
Class B felony enhanced by first degree PFO status, the maximum indeterminate term
of imprisonment to which a trial court may sentence a defendant for such an offense is
fifty years;38 and (2) trial courts may not aggregate multiple sentences of imprisonment
37See Partin v. Commonwealth, Ky., 918 S.W.2d 219, 224 (1996); Byrd v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 825 S.W.2d 272, 276 (1992); Jackson v. Commonwealth,
Ky.App., 717 S.W.2d 511 (1986).
38a KRS 532.060(2) (“The authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for
felonies are: (a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty
(50) years, or life imprisonment.” Id.); KRS 532.080(6) (“A person who is found to be a
persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
follows: (a) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class A or Class
(continued.. .)
-24-