LINDA DARLEEN WEIAND V. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; STEVEN J. WEIAND; AND A. B. CHANDLER, III, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF KENTUCKY
[…] Steven divorced while he was “in pay” status, which occurred after the state treasurer
drew Steven’s first retirement check. The Summary Plan Description provides the
following description for the “Survivorship 100%” option, which Steven chose:
-4-
This option guarantees a monthly benefit to the member for
life. In the event the member dies, the beneficiary is eligible
for the same monthly benefit until death.
Darleen argues that this description is either a false representation or a
concealment of material facts. She further argues that this description breaches
KERS’s statutory duty under KRS 61.540(2) to draft a Summary Plan Description in a
manner calculated to be understood by both members and beneficiaries alike and to be
“sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise [members and
beneficiaries] of their rights and obligations under the provisions of KRS 16.505 to
16.652, 61.510 to 61.705 and 78.510 to 78.852.” In addition, she argues that the
Summary Plan Description provided Steven by KERS violated its statutory obligation
under KRS 61.540(3)(f) to include in the plan a “reasonable list of circumstances which
would result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.”
Equitable estoppel cannot be invoked against a governmental entity, except in
unique circumstances where the court finds exceptional and extraordinary equities
involved. Urban Renewal and Communitv Development Aaencv of Louisville v.