LINDA DARLEEN WEIAND V. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; STEVEN J. WEIAND; AND A. B. CHANDLER, III, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF KENTUCKY
[…] 2000. Upon his death, KERS made his estate the beneficiary pursuant to the above
statute.
Darleen makes multiple attacks on the trial court’s order and the Court of
Appeals’ opinion. She argues: (1) KERS’s interpretation of KRS 61.542(2)(b) is
contrary to the legislative intent and the plain meaning of the statute; (2) KERS is
estopped from denying Darleen status as Steven’s beneficiary; and (3) KERS’s
construction of KRS 61.542(2)(b) violates the United States Constitution’s Equal
Protection, Due Process and Takings Clauses under the Fourteenth and Fifth
Amendments.
STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
KRS 61.542(2)(b) provides in pertinent part: “The estate of the retired member
becomes the beneficiary . . . if the retired member has designated a spouse and they
were divorced on the date of the retired member’s death.” (Emphasis added).
Darleen
argues that under the plain language of this statute, the estate becomes the beneficiary
only if the retired member and the beneficiary-spouse get a divorce on the actual date
of the retired member’s death. This argument assumes that the word “divorced” in the