EDWARD BRIAN YOUNG V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] resulted from the error.“‘*
Although the appellate courts in this state have addressed issues relating to the
content of prosecuting attorney’s closing arguments on a number of occasions, we note
that the vast majority of these cases predated bifurcated sentencing procedures,13
address properly preserved errors, and analyze prejudice with the defendant’s
presumption of innocence as unspoken context.14
Young asks us to reverse his
“KY., 687 S.W.2d 138, 143 (1985).
“KY., 623 S.W.2d 867,870 (1981).
‘*RCr 10.26.
13KRS 532.055(2) (“Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill
against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if
such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine the punishment
to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend
whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.” Id.).
14See, e-a., Damron v. Commonwealth, supra note 10 at 142; Wallen v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 657 S.W.2d 232, 234 (1983); Lynem v. Commonwealth, Ky., 565
(continued.. .)
-13-
sentence and remand his case to the trial court for a new sentencing hearing because