Annotate this Case
[…] against the Commonwealth because KRS 344.030(2) defines “employer” as, inter alia,
“a person,” and KRS 344.01 O(1) defines “person” as, inters alia, “the state.”
E
v
e
n
o
,
nothing in those statutes “specifically and expressly” allows an aggrieved party to sue
the state for damages.
Having defined “employer” as a “person” and a “person” as the “state,” the
majority then decides that the state must thus be an employer who can be sued for
damages under KRS 344.450. Unfortunately, the definitions of “employer” and
“person” have no relevance at all in interpreting the language of KRS 344.450. The
statute does not say that “[a]ny person in violation of the provisions of this chapter” may
be sued for damages in Circuit Court. It says that “[a]ny person deeming himself
injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter” may sue for damages in
Circuit Court. The word “person” in KRS 344.450 refers to the aggrieved party, not the
employer.
As noted supra, the Civil Rights Act provides multiple remedies, only one of
which is the right to sue for damages in Circuit Court. Mevers v. Chaoman Printina Co.,