Annotate this Case
[…] this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin
further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained by him,
together with the costs of the law suit, including a reasonable fee for his
attorney of record, all of which shall be in addition to any.other remedies
contained in this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
The issue in this case is whether this statute permits an action in damages to
be
brought against the Commonwealth, i.e., whether the language of KRS 344.450
constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity established in Section 231 of our
Constitution. The answer is found in KRS 44.072
and
our recent decision in Withers v.
University of Kentuckv, KY., 939 S.W.2d 340 (1997).
KRS 44.072 provides in pertinent part:
The Commonwealth thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only
in the limited situations as herein set forth. It is further the intention of the
General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign
immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments,
bureaus or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employees while
acting in the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of
its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies in all other situations
exceot where sovereian immunitv is soecificallv and exoresslv waived as
set forth bv statute. (Emphasis added.)
In Withers, we supposedly abandoned what the majority opinion accurately
describes as the “shifting sands” of our prior decisions on the issue of waiver: