Annotate this Case
[…] where it did not apply was long drawn in shifting sands before we chiseled the line in
stone in Withers v. Universitv of Kentuckv, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340 (1997). In Withers, we
held, “We will find waiver only where stated ‘by the most express language or by such
-2-
overwhelming implications from the text as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable
construction.“’ Id. at 346 quoting Murrav v. Wilson Distillina Comoany, 213 U.S. 151,
171, 29 S. Ct. 458, 464-65, 53 L. Ed. 742 (1909).
In its brief analysis of this issue, applying the Withers standard, the Court of
Appeals reasoned:
KRS 344.030(2) defines “employer” in pertinent part as “a
person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state
” KRS 344.010(l) defines “person” as used in KRS
Chapter 344 to include “the state. anv of its political or civil
subdivisions or agencies.” (Emphasis added). The very
definition of “person” as adopted by our General Assembly
specifically names the state as an employer for purposes of