Annotate this Case
[…] imprisonment as may be imposed upon a person pursuant to this
section.
The Franklin Circuit Court, and subsequently the Court of Appeals, read this section to
mean that individual liability may only be assessed after the corporation has failed to
comply with a final order of the secretary. The courts below also read Commonwealth
-3-
of Kentuckv. Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Williams, Ky.,
768 S.W.2d 47 (1989) as bolstering that idea. The language they found persuasive is
as follows:
The language of subsection nine (9) of KRS 350.990 which covers
Williams’ liability in the event the “corporate permittee . . . fails or
refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary,”
necessarily implies that the enforcement procedure provided for
therein against the corporate officer “who willfully and knowingly
authorized, ordered, or carried out such . . . failure or refusal” shall
be in Franklin Circuit Court because liability is predicated on failure