Annotate this Case
[…] The Cabinet correctly observed that KRS 350.990 does not confine individual liability to
the sole circumstance where the corporation fails to comply with a final order of the
secretary. Liability can also be predicated upon another condition under KRS 350.990,
which is when the “corporate permittee violates any provision of [the] chapter or
administrative regulation issued pursuant thereto.”
In the case against E & C Coal Co. and Coleman, the secretary determined that
the corporation violated a provision of chapter 350, namely KRS 350.060. There is no
dispute that the secretary has the power to make such a determination. KRS 350.990
also gives the secretary the power to determine that the individual officer “willfully and
knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the violation, failure or refusal,” which the
-4-
I
.
secretary did in this case. The secretary found that, “[dlefendant Coleman, with plain
indifference to legal requirements, omitted to act within the 90 days to comply with
remedial measures set forth in the Non-Compliances, and this failure to act resulted in