Annotate this Case
[…] 10, 1996. On January 10, 1997, Tressa Brewster Varney filed this motion to reopen
Danny Varney’s workers’ compensation claim for the purpose of obtaining death
benefits for Samantha under KRS 342.730(3). (Since it is undisputed that Varney died
as a result of his compensable disease, Samantha’s claim for benefits should have
been brought under KRS 342.750(1)(d).)
By its own language, KRS 342.750 applies only to deaths caused by work-related
injuries. Its provisions are made applicable to deaths caused by occupational diseases
by KRS 342.316(4), now (5)(c), and KRS 342.316(7), now (8). At all relevant times,
KRS 342.316(7) provided:
No compensation for death from occupational disease shall be
payable to any person whose relationship to the deceased, which, under
the provisions of this chapter would give right to compensation, arose,
subsequent to the beginning of the first compensable disability, save only
to after-born children of a marriage existing at the beginning of such
disability.
Relying on this statute, both the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) and the
Workers’ Compensation Board denied Samantha’s claim for death benefits. The Court
-2-
of Appeals, however, found that because the statute compensated only after-born
children of a marriage existing when the deceased worker’s disability began, it
impermissibly discriminated against after-born illegitimate children such as Samantha.
For that reason, the Court of Appeals declared the statute to be in violation of the Equal
Protection Clauses of the United States and Kentucky Constitutions and, thus, invalid.
U.S. Const., amend. XIV, Ky. Const. § 3.
KRS 342.316(7), now (8), is but a codification of what we have consistently
recognized as a basic principle of workers’ compensation law, i.e., entitlement to
benefits is determined as of the date of the compensable event, which, with respect to
an occupational disease, is the date of the last injurious exposure or the date of actual
disability, whichever is later. KRS 342.316(1)(b). b, Newbera v. Davis, Ky., 867
S.W.2d 193 (1993) (widow’s entitlement to death benefits is governed by the law in
effect on the date of the worker’s last injurious exposure rather than on the date of his
death); Voat & Conant Co. v.