LARRY OSBORNE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] section, that the child should be transferred to circuit court, the court shall
issue an order transferring the child as a youthful offender and shall state
on the record the reasons for the transfer. . . . (Emphasis added.)
-7-
The transfer order in Harden stated the reasons for the transfer, but did not
recite that the district judge had considered all the factors enumerated in KRS
640.010(2)(b). The Court of Appeals held that this omission required reversal and
remanded the case to the juvenile court for a new transfer hearing. Id. at 325.
Subsequent to the transfer at issue in Harden, KRS 640.010(2)(c) was amended’ so
that it now reads:
If, following the completion of the preliminary hearing, the District Court
finds. after considerina the factors enumerated in paraaraoh (b) of this
subsection. that two (2) or more of the factors soecified in baraaraDh (b1
of this subsection are determined to favor transfer, the child may be
transferred to Circuit Court, and if the child is transferred the District Court
shall issue an order transferring the child as a youthful offender and shall
state on the record the reasons for the transfer. (Emphasis added.)
Here, the transfer order recites that “all the factors” (presumably those
enumerated in KRS 640.010(2)(b)) were considered and that three of those factors
were found to favor transfer: (1) the seriousness of the offenses; (2) the offenses were