LARRY OSBORNE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the declarant to civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable person in the
declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless believing it
to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability
is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the
trustworthiness of the statement.
The Commonwealth’s argument in response to Appellant’s motion to suppress
was that Reid’s statement that he put the chain back on the motorcycle exposed him to
criminal liability for criminal facilitation. KRS 506.080(l) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that
another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in
conduct which knowingly provides such oerson with means or oooortunity
for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such oerson to
commit the crime. (Emphasis added.)
Obviously, Reid’s act of putting the chain back on the motorcycle did not provide
Appellant with the means or opportunity to rob and kill the Davenports or to burglarize
and burn their residence. Thus, on appeal, the Commonwealth argues that Reid’s