Annotate this Case
[…] territorial boundaries of the Commonwealth. 73 Am. Jur. 2d, Statutes, § 359 (1974).
This rule of construction helps to protect against unintended clashes of the laws of the
Commonwealth with the laws of our sister states. See McCulloch v. Sociedad National
de Marineros de Honduras, 372 U.S. 10, 20-22, 83 S. Ct. 671, L. Ed. 2d 547, 554-55
(1963).
The General Assembly is obviously aware of the presumption against
extraterritorial application and how to overcome it. For example, the legislature
expressly provided for the extraterritorial application of the Workers’ Compensation Act
in KRS 342.670, which provides in pertinent part:
-3-
Extraterritorial coverage.--(l) If an employee, while working outside
the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he
. . . would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had
such injury occurred within this state, such employee . . . shall be entitled
to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such
injury:
(a) His employment is principally localized in this state, or
(b) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in
employment not principally localized in any state, or
(c) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in
employment principally localized in another state whose workers’
compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or
(d) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state for
employment outside the United States and Canada.
There is no comparable provision for extraterritorial application in the KCRA.
Moreover, nothing in the Act implies that it was intended to operate beyond Kentucky’s
borders. In fact, the language of the Act indicates otherwise. KRS 344.020(1)(b)