Annotate this Case
[…] this state.“5
To reach its conclusion, however, there has been a tortured reading of the
entire general purposes section and disregard of the first sentence, “to provide for
execution within the state of the Policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of
1964...” (emphasis added). Other provisions of the Act remove any doubt as to
legislative intent that all persons employed by an employer subject to the Act are
covered. KRS 344.030(5) defines “employee” as “an individual employed by an
employer,” and KRS 344.450 states, “any person injured by any act in violation of this
chapter shall have a civil cause of action in circuit court . . . .” Moreover, application of
2K~. CONST . §I 12(5).
3KRS 23A.010 (emphasis added).
4C0177pare KRS 24A.110 and KRS 24A.120, whereby the criminal and civil
jurisdiction of district courts is articulated, thereby depriving circuit courts of jurisdiction
in such circumstances.
5KRS 344.020(l).