Annotate this Case
[…] 2 We do not address the Commonwealth’s contention that this issue was not
preserved by timely objection. In reviewing a conviction in which the death penalty has
been imposed, all claims of error, including those which are unpreserved, are
addressed on appeal unless the failure to object can fairly be attributed to trial strategy,
or if the error can fairly be characterized as harmless. KRS 532.0X(2); Sanders v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 801 S.W.2d 665, 668 (1990), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 831
-4-
required to decide whether KRS 532.025(2)(a)4 authorizes imposition of the death
penalty upon one who hires another to kill, but whose motive in doing so is unrelated to
“receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit.“3
Prior to the adoption of the penal code, Kentucky’s murder statute provided
simply:
Any person who commits willful murder shall be punished by
confinement in the penitentiary for life, or by death.
KRS 435.010 (repealed 1974 Ky. Acts, ch. 406, 5 336, eff. January 1, 1975). Under