Annotate this Case
[…] the Kentucky General Assembly was called
into special session in December 1976 and again amended KRS 507.020(2),” this time
to provide merely that “[mlurder is a capital offense,” and enacted KRS 532.025, which
adopted the Georgia/Model Penal Code approach of (1) enumerating specific
aggravating and mitigating circumstances to guide the jury in its penalty decision and
(2) requiring a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the existence of at least one
statutory aggravating circumstance before capital punishment can be imposed. As
noted supra, the aggravating circumstance specified in KRS 532.025(2)(a)4 is that
“[t]he offender committed the offense of murder for himself or another, for the purpose
of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit.” Thus, the
General Assembly adopted verbatim subsection (b)(4) of the Georgia statute12 but
added the additional clause “or for other profit,” which it retained from the “for profit or
hire” language of the 1974 version of KRS 507.020(2). Significantly, the General