Annotate this Case
[…] revenge, not monetary gain.
We find the cases cited in the dissenting opinion, ante, to be inapposite. Skinner
v. Commonwealth, Ky., 864 S.W.2d 290 (1993) Commonwealth v. Yeaaer, Ky., 599
S.W.2d 458 (1980), and Ray v. Commonwealth, Ky., 550 S.W.2d 482 (1977), all were
cases in which an accomplice was found guilty by complicity of an offense that was
enhanced to a higher degree because it was committed while the principal actor was
armed with a deadly weapon or because the principal actor inflicted physical injury on
the victim. Those cases simply hold that under KRS 502.020(l), the accomplice is
guilty of the same offense as the principal. In fact, KRS 502.020(l) provides: “A
person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when . . . .” (Emphasis
added.) However, those cases do not hold that the accomplice must be punished the
same as the principal. For example, a principal might be ineligible for probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge because he/she was on probation or parole at the
time of the offense.