Annotate this Case
[…] -2o-
sworn testimony are for the jury to decide. Commonwealth v. Smith, KY., 5 S.W.3d
126, 129 (1999); Ester, v Commonwealth, Ky., 957 S.W.2d 191, 193 (1997). The
Commonwealth adduced sufficient evidence for reasonable jurors to conclude beyond a
reasonable doubt that Appellants were guilty; thus, the trial judge properly overruled
their motions for directed verdicts of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816
S.W.2d 186 (1991).
Additionally, Appellant Morbley claims there was insufficient evidence to convict
him of criminal facilitation of murder. KRS 506.080(l) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with
knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a
crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with
the means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in
fact aids such person to commit the crime.
Morbley asserts there was no evidence that he had prior knowledge that Thomas
intended to kill Shalash. As explained in Chumbler v. Commonwealth, Ky., 905 S.W.2d
488 (1995) to convict of complicity, the jury must find the defendant intended that the