CHARLES WILLIAMS THOMPKINS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant claims it was error for the trial judge not to instruct the jury on criminal
facilitation of trafficking as a lesser included offense of complicity.
KRS 502.020(l) (complicity) provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with
the intention of cromotina or facilitatina the commission of the offense, he:
Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other
(a>
person to commit the offense; or
Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or
w
committing the offense. (Emphasis added.)
KRS 506.080(
1) (facilitation) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that
another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in
conduct which knowingly provides such oerson with means or ocbortunity
for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to
commit the crime. (Emphasis added.)
Under either statute, the defendant acts with knowledge that the principal actor is
committing or intends to commit a crime. Under the complicity statute, the defendant
must intend that the crime be committed; under the facilitation statute, the defendant
-4-
acts without such intent. Facilitation only requires provision of the means or opportunity