FARMLAND MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY V. LEMUEL JOHNSON, VIRGINIA JOHNSON; and A. L. JOHNSON DISTRIBUTION, INC.
[…] thing is not prejudicial error.“) Because it is imperative to instruct the jury in the exact
language of applicable statutes, this Court found KRS 411 .I 84(l)(c) unconstitutional
We stated, “We are unimpressed by the argument that the statute could be ‘loosely
interpreted’. It would be the height of duplicity to at once uphold the constitutionality
of a statute and declare that it not be literally observed.” Williams, supra at 264.
Second, in considering the timing of the cited cases and the statute’s enactment.
the statute controls. KRS 411.184 was enacted after Feathers, suora, between Federal
Kemoer, suora, and Curry, supra, and before Williams,supra.
The statute provides in
KRS 411.184(5), “This statute is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are
sought and supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law
is inconsistent with the provisions of this statute.”
Because of its timing, this statute
would supersede Feathers, supra, and Federal Kemoer, supra, in as much as Federal
Kemper, supra, noted that the enumerated three-part test for bad faith is the equivalent
of the test for punitive damages in Feathers, supra.