FARMLAND MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY V. LEMUEL JOHNSON, VIRGINIA JOHNSON; and A. L. JOHNSON DISTRIBUTION, INC.
[…] carriers not subject to the KUCSPA).
-2o-
different commissioners supervise the different areas of insurance and labor, and
different regulations have been adopted for each.
Farmland’s seventh claim is that the trial court erred by not instructing the
jury in accordance with KRS 411.184(2), a provision of the Kentucky punitive damages
statute.36
In support of this claim, Farmland contends that the instructions do not
accurately “mirror” the statute, as it believes the requirement to be.37 Such precise
reflection, however, is not required. KRS 411.184(5) states, “This statute is applicable
to all cases in which punitive damages are sought and supersedes any and all existing
statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistent with the provisions of this
statute”(emphasis
added). This provision does not mandate that the instruction be an
exact replica of the language of KRS 411.184(2), but states only that KRS 411.184(2)
takes precedence over any existing inconsistent law
36 In Williams v. Wilson, Ky., 972 S.W.2d 260, 262-265 (1998) this Court
declared KRS 411.184(1)(c) unconstitutional as a violation of the jural rights doctrine.
For an award of punitive damages, KRS 411.184(1 )(c) required a determination that the
defendant acted with “flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a
subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” T’he
holding was based upon the new statutory standard’s departure from the traditional
common law standard that permitted a jury to impose punitive damages upon a finding
of gross negligence.
Williams also held that the constitutionality of KRS 411.184(2) was not properly
before the Court. Farmland’s objection to the instructions here relate to this latter
provision, KRS 411.184(2), which has not been held unconstitutional and the
constitutionality of which has not been challenged in this case. KRS 411.184(2)
provides: “A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted
toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or malice.”
As this appeal was practiced without any challenge to the constitutionality of KRS
411.184(2) and statutes are presumed to be constitutional, to the extent it applies here,
KRS 411.184(2) would have the same dignity as any other statute.
37 See Sora v.