Annotate this Case
[…] provide retail electric service to any user or consumer within or
without the boundaries of a municipality.
6
An EPB's rights are
not exclusive and the statute does not create or authorize an
exclusive service area outside the city in which an EPB is free
from competition regardless of its ability, willingness or
obligation to serve customers within the area.
The statute allows an EPB to serve non-resident customers,
but does not compel it.
An EPB "may provide electric service to
any user or consumer within and without the boundaries of any
municipality . . . .I1
KFS 96.570(2).
KRS 96.890 provides:
No municipality or board operating an electric plant under
the provision of KFG 96.550 to 96.900 shall enter into
competition with, or construct, maintain, or operate, any
facilities or service in competition with any rural electric
cooperative corporation or electric plant operated by
another municipality or board organized under the laws of
this state in any territory being serviced by any such rural
electric cooperative corporation or other municipality or
board; but any municipality or board operating an electric
plant under the provision of KRS 96.550 to 96.900 may enter
into cooperative agreements with any such rural electric
cooperative corporation or other municipality or board for a
connection for cooperative service upon such terms and
conditions as may be mutually agreed upon between any such
municipality or board and any such rural electric
cooperative corporation or other municipality or board.
Such agreements may provide, but not by way of limitation,
for exchange of electric service the cooperative use of
transmission lines and other facilities, and the common use
or exchange of other service or facilities.
The WC acknowledged an inability to meet the electrical demands
of the potential customer within the contested service area.
Moreover,
it lacks any statutory obligation to serve customers
within this area should it choose not do so.
The Legislature has never chosen to authorize exclusive
service