JONATHAN LEIGH PHILLIPS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY JOHN DEMARCO JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] And under the common
law, he would have been entitled to the instruction even though the victim was an
innocent bystander.
It long has been the settled rule that, if at the time appellant shot the
deceased he was shooting at Terry, under circumstances that would have
made the shooting and killing of Terry excusable on the ground of selfdefense, and deceased was accidentally and unintentionally shot and
killed by a bullet intended for Terry, appellant was entitled to an acquittal.
Minix v. Commonwealth, 266 Ky. 801, 100 S.W.2d 825, 826 (1937). The penal code
changed the law in that respect. KRS 503.120(2)
provides as follows:
When the defendant is justified under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 in using
force upon or toward the person of another, but he wantonly or recklessly
injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent persons, the justification
afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense
involving wantonness or recklessness toward innocent persons.
As the Court of Appeals held in Kohlheim v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 618
S.W.2d 591 (1981), this statute precludes an instruction on self-protection if the
defendant’s wanton or reckless use of deadly force caused the death of an innocent
person.