JONATHAN LEIGH PHILLIPS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY JOHN DEMARCO JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to
another person and thereby causes the death of another person.” KRS 507.020(1)(b).
“Wantonly” is defined as awareness and conscious disregard of a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that particular conduct would cause a particular result. The test is an
objective one. “The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the situation.” KRS 501.020(3). Causal relationships are addressed
in KRS 501.060, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1)
(2)
(3)
Conduct is the cause of a result when it is an antecedent without
which the result in question would not have occurred.
When intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an
offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not
within the intention or the contemplation of the actor unless:
(a) The actual result differs from that intended or contemplated,
as the case may be, only in the respect that a different person
or different property is injured or affected . . . .
When wantonly . . causing a particular result is an element of an
....
offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not
within the risk of which the actor is aware . . . unless:
-5-
(a>
(4)
The actual result differs from the probable result only in the
respect that a different person . . is injured or affected . .
The’question of whether an actor knew or should have known the
result he caused was rendered substantially more probable by his
conduct is an issue of fact.
This statute was adopted from section 2.03 of the Model Penal Code.
Subsection (2)(a) extends the common law concept of transferred intent, which is
codified with respect to intentional murder in KRS 507.020(1)(a), to other intentional
crimes.