KIMBERLY SPRINGER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY AND ALEXANDRA EADES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] conference.
In fact,
conferences, one off the record and
So-called
instruction
counsel" was present
Ironically,
represented
by
One co-counsel was present at both the pre-trial
suppression
were
was
at
"lead counsel" was present at
conference
the
and
so-called
on-the-record
"second
conference.
it was Springer's lead counsel who conceded at the
- 34 -
off-the-record conference that Springer was nol ,,ltitled
self-protection defense to the charge of complicity.
the-record
to a
At the on-
conference, second chair counsel advised the judge
that he disagreed with lead counsel on that point.
IX.
KRS 533.060(l)
SENTENCING.
provides that a person convicted of a Class
A, B or C felony which involved "the use of a weapon from which a
shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of
producing death or other physical injury" is not eligible for
probation,
shock
probation, or
conditional
discharge.
A 1992
amendment of this statute created an exception:
. . . when the person establishes that the person
against whom the weapon was used had previously or was