Riley v. Parke
[…] These were denied by the Oldham Circuit Court, and affirmed by the Kentucky Court of Appeals.

The issue to be decided by this appeal is whether the Corrections Cabinet exceeded its authority in setting the appellants' sentences to run consecutively. We hold that it did not.

Appellants contend that there is a conflict between KRS 532.110(2) and KRS 533.060(2). KRS 532.110(2) provides:

(2) If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentences which the defendant must serve.

However, KRS 533.060(2) states:

(2) When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional facility maintained by the corrections cabinet and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, such person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (Emphasis added).

Thus, appellants maintain that since their judgments are silent as to whether they should run consecutively or concurrently, the conflict should be resolved to run their sentences concurrently, notwithstanding KRS 533.060(2).