D.R.B. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] KRS 600.020(3)(a)-(e). Mother pled guilty to Second-Degree Criminal Abuse and First-Degree Wanton Endangerment, offenses which generally entail putting someone at risk of serious physical injury, if not necessarily causing actual serious physical injury. See KRS 508.110; KRS 508.060. In its mid-June 2020 order determining reasonable efforts to be no longer required, the family court made no explicit finding of Mother actually causing Child serious injury. See KRS 610.127(1) & (3); KRS 600.020(3)(e). -19- as reasons for no longer requiring reasonable efforts. Presumably, the family court viewed these factors as, “Other circumstances in existence that make continuation or implementation of reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify the family inconsistent with the best interests of the child and with the permanency plan for the child.” See KRS 610.127(8).