D.R.B. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Ebben’s opinion that he did not believe Mother could properly exercise protective capacity to make good decisions about child-care providers in real-world situations despite her likely being able to give the right answers in a classroom setting. So, the Cabinet suggests that such classes would also be unlikely to lead to a parental adjustment permitting Child’s safe return home, see KRS 625.090(3)(d); KRS 625.090(4). It also suggests such classes would have been unavailable to Mother because, at least in its view, she failed to take responsibility for the harm Child suffered. See KRS 620.020(13) (indicating a service must be available to be considered part of reasonable efforts).11 KRS 620.020(13) defines reasonable efforts as: “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” KRS 620.020(14) defines reunification services as: “remedial and preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family[.]” 11 -16- The testimony of Dr. Ebben and the social worker qualify as substantial evidence supporting an inference that the Cabinet was not required to offer protective capacity classes in order to make reasonable efforts in this case.