BRYAN SCOTT ALLEN v. VALERIE SUE EDER
[…] Under KRS 456.010(8), “‘[s]talking’ refers to conduct prohibited as stalking under KRS 508.140 or 508.150[.]” Stalking in the second degree, KRS 508.150(1), occurs when an individual intentionally: (a) Stalks another person; and (b) Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: 1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010; 2. Physical injury; or 3. Death. KRS 508.130(1) defines stalking as meaning: (a) [T]o engage in an intentional course of conduct: -6- 1. Directed at a specific person or persons; 2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and 3. Which serves no legitimate purpose. (b) The course of conduct shall be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress. “Course of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of two (2) or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” KRS 508.130(2).