DONALD J. SHARP v. SAMUEL L. SHARP, ET AL.
[…] Summary judgment “is only proper where the movant shows that the adverse party could not prevail under any circumstances.” Id. b. Discussion On appeal, Donald asserts that Eleanor’s Will indicated her desire for whatever funds and possessions she had at her passing be divided evenly between her three sons. 1. Securities Account 2600 Donald’s primary argument on appeal is that the $106,275.68 Samuel transferred from Securities Account 2600 into Account 3004 were funds belonging to Eleanor’s estate. We disagree. Securities Account 2600 is governed by KRS 292.6507, which states that “[o]n death of a sole owner or the last to die of all multiple owners, ownership of securities registered in beneficiary form passes to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the Kentucky Supreme Court has made it clear that such brokerage accounts pass outside of probate, with ownership passing directly to the named beneficiaries on the owner’s death. Estate of Mcvey v. Department of Revenue, 480 S.W.3d 233, 236 (Ky. 2015).