DONALD J. SHARP v. SAMUEL L. SHARP, ET AL.
[…] Therefore, Eleanor and Samuel could transfer the funds as they desired, regardless of the terms of Eleanor’s Will. Accordingly, the Appellees were entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law, irrespective of whether any monies remained in the account at Eleanor’s death. 2. Account 9442 and Account 3004 Donald further asserts that genuine issues of material fact exist regarding Account 9442, which Eleanor and Samuel jointly owned, and Account 3004, which Samuel owned and into which the funds from Securities Account 2600 were transferred. Under KRS 391.315(1)(a), “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the -7- account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, “[t]he statute . . . creates a rebuttable presumption that a qualifying ‘joint account’ is a survivorship account.” Spencer v. Estate of Spencer, 313 S.W.3d 534, 541 (Ky. 2010).