DONALD J. SHARP v. SAMUEL L. SHARP, ET AL.
[…] Spencer v. Estate of Spencer, 313 S.W.3d 534, 541 (Ky. 2010). We agree with the Appellees that Donald has not provided clear and convincing written evidence to overcome KRS 391.315(1)(a)’s presumption of survivorship. Thus, upon Eleanor’s death, Samuel became the sole owner of Account 9442. Additionally, because Eleanor and Samuel transferred the monies in Securities Account 2600 to Account 3004 – owned solely by Samuel – the funds’ ownership remained unchanged upon Eleanor’s death. Donald relies on KRS 391.310(1), which states that “[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” (Emphasis added.) However, this language only applies to ownership during the parties’ lifetimes and not the transfer of ownership upon the death of one of the parties.