I.L.D. v. B.C.R., ET AL.
[…] Id. An action for adoption without consent involves the following considerations: (1) did the petitioner comply with the jurisdictional requirements for adoption; (2) have any of the conditions outlined in KRS[2] 199.502(1) been established; (3) is the petitioner of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child as required by the first portion of KRS 199.520(1); and (4) finally, will the best interest of the child be promoted by the adoption, and is the child suitable for adoption as required by the final portion of KRS 199.520(1). A.K.H. v. J.D.C., 619 S.W.3d 425, 431 (Ky. App. 2021) (footnote omitted). Father’s challenge to the circuit court’s judgment is limited to the court’s application of the KRS 199.502 conditions. “[A]n adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of” certain enumerated conditions exist with respect to the proposed adoptive child. KRS 199.502(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, by its 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -7- plain language, it is sufficient if one – and only one – of the statutory grounds is established.