I.L.D. v. B.C.R., ET AL.
[…] and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; [and] .... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] KRS 199.502(1)(a), (e), (g).3 In his petition, Stepfather also argued that Father “had inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, serious physical injury” under KRS 199.502(1)(b). The circuit court determined clear and convincing evidence did not support Stepfather’s argument. 3 -8- Clear and convincing evidence supports the circuit court’s conclusion that Father had abandoned Child.