AARON M. EASTHAM, II v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). KRS 510.110(1)(b)2. provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when . . . [h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she . . . [i]s less than twelve (12) years old[.]” The applicable version of KRS 510.010(7) defines “sexual contact” as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party[.]” Eastham argues that “it was not enough that [his] hand merely touched the outside of